Industries & Practices

Health Care Industry

    Back

    HIPAA Regulations: Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments - Relationship to Other Federal Laws

    As Contained in the HHS HIPAA Rules

     

    HHS Description
    Relationship to Other Federal Laws - Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments

     

    CLIA, 42 U.S.C. 263a, and the accompanying regulations, 42 CFR part 493, require clinical laboratories to comply with standards regarding the testing of human specimens. This law requires clinical laboratories to disclose test results or reports only to authorized persons, as defined by state law. If a state does not define the term, the federal law defines it as the person who orders the test.

    We realize that the person ordering the test is most likely a health care provider and not the individual who is the subject of the protected health information included within the result or report. Under this requirement, therefore, a clinical laboratory may be prohibited by law from providing the individual who is the subject of the test result or report with access to this information.

    Although we believe individuals should be able to have access to their individually identifiable health information, we recognize that in the specific area of clinical laboratory testing and reporting, the Health Care Financing Administration, through regulation, has provided that access may be more limited. To accommodate this requirement, we have provided at § 164.524(1)(iii) that covered entities maintaining protected health information that is subject to the CLIA requirements do not have to provide individuals with a right of access to or a right to inspect and obtain a copy of this information if the disclosure of the information to the individual would be prohibited by CLIA.

    Not all clinical laboratories, however, will be exempted from providing individuals with these rights. If a clinical laboratory operates in a state in which the term “authorized person” is defined to include the individual, the clinical laboratory would have to provide the individual with these rights. Similarly, if the individual was the person who ordered the test and an authorized person included such a person, the laboratory would be required to provide the individual with these rights.

    Additionally, CLIA regulations exempt the components or functions of “research laboratories that test human specimens but do not report patient specific results for the diagnosis, prevention or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of individual patients” from the CLIA regulatory scheme. 42 CFR 493.3(a)(2). If subject to the access requirements of this regulation, such entities would be forced to meet the requirements of CLIA from which they are currently exempt. To eliminate this additional regulatory burden, we have also excluded covered entities that are exempt from CLIA under that rule from the access requirement of this regulation.

    Although we are concerned about the lack of immediate access by the individual, we believe that, in most cases, individuals who receive clinical tests will be able to receive their test results or reports through the health care provider who ordered the test for them. The provider will receive the information from the clinical laboratory. Assuming that the provider is a covered entity, the individual will have the right of access and right to inspect and copy this protected health information through his or her provider.

     

    HHS Response to Comments Received
    Relationship to Other Federal Laws - Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments

     

    Comment: One comment expressed concern that the proposed definition of health care operations did not include activities related to the quality control clinical studies performed by laboratories to demonstrate the quality of patient test results. Because the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 ("CLIA") requires these studies that the comment asserted require the use of protected health information, the comment suggested including this specific activity in the definition of "health care operations."

    Response: We do not intend for the privacy regulation to impede the ability of laboratories to comply with the requirements of CLIA. Quality control activities come within the definition of "health care operations" in Sec. 164.501 because they come within the meaning of the term "quality assurance activities." To the extent they would not come within health care operations, but are required by CLIA, the privacy regulation permits clinical laboratories that are regulated by CLIA to comply with mandatory uses and disclosures of protected health information pursuant to Sec. 164.512(a).

    Comment: One comment stated that the proposed regulation's right of access for inspection and copying provisions were contrary to CLIA in that CLIA permits laboratories to disclose lab test results only to "authorized persons." This comment suggested that the final rule include language adopting this restriction to ensure that patients not obtain laboratory test results before the appropriate health care provider has reviewed and explained those results to the patients.

    A similar comment stated that the lack of preemption of state laws could create problems for clinical laboratories under CLIA. Specifically, this comment noted that CLIA permits clinical laboratories to perform tests only upon the written or electronic request of, and to provide the results to, an "authorized person." State laws define who is an "authorized person." The comment expressed concern as to whether the regulation would preempt state laws that only permit physicians to receive test results.

    Response: We agree that CLIA controls in these cases. Therefore, we have amended the right of access, Sec. 164.524(a), so that a covered entity that is subject to CLIA does not have to provide access to the individual to the extent such access would be prohibited by law. Because of this change, we believe the preemption concern is moot.