Industries & Practices

Public Finance

    Back

    Bricker attorneys recognized for “Best Lawyers” excellence

    A total of 62 attorneys – Representing nearly half of the firm’s lawyers, a total of 62 Bricker & Eckler attorneys were chosen by their peers for recognition in the 2023 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®.

    This year’s ranking includes two newly-listed Bricker attorneys based in Cleveland. Additionally, 9 Bricker attorneys were designated as “Ones to Watch,” a category for up and coming lawyers. And five attorneys have been named 2023 “Lawyers of the Year” for their respective practice areas. (Only one attorney in each category is recognized as the “Lawyer of the Year” in each market.)

    Bricker congratulates these honored attorneys, listed by location and practice area:

    Cincinnati:

    Catherine T. Dunlay (Health Care Law)

    Mark E. Evans (Construction Law)

    David J. Lampe (Education Law)

    Jeffrey P. McSherry (Commercial Litigation)

    Danyel P. Rickman (Administrative / Regulatory Law; Land Use and Zoning Law) †

    Jason R. Stuckey (Education Law)†

    Cleveland:

    Glenn S. Krassen (Energy Law; Natural Resources Law; Oil and Gas Law)

    Craig A. Marvinney (Litigation – Insurance; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)

    Josh Nolan (Education Law)*

    Catherine Swartz*

    Matt W. Warnock (Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law; Oil and Gas Law)**

    Columbus:

    Jerry O. Allen (Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law)

    Laura G. Anthony (Education Law)

    Amy S. Bartemes (Real Estate Law)

    Brad E. Bennett (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management)

    Sally W. Bloomfield (Energy Law; Water Law)

    Dylan F. Borchers (Energy Regulatory Law)**

    Drew H. Campbell (Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance)

    Kimball H. Carey (Education Law)

    William T. Conard II (Public Finance Law)

    David K. Conrad (Real Estate Law)

    Justin D. Cook (Tax Law)

    Price D. Finley (Public Finance Law)

    Jennifer A. Flint (Education Law)

    James F. Flynn (Health Care Law)

    Dane A. Gaschen (Education Law)

    Susan E. Geary (Education Law)

    Christopher P. Gordon (Commercial Litigation) †

    Kara H. Herrnstein (Commercial Litigation)

    James J. Hughes III (Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental)

    Stephen Intihar (Real Estate Law)

    David S. Jackson (Tax Law)

    Marie-Joëlle C. Khouzam (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management)

    Matthew R. Koppitch (Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Government Relations Practice)†

    Gregory J. Lestini (Administrative / Regulatory Law)

    Quintin F. Lindsmith (Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Insurance)

    Robert F. McCarthy (Public Finance Law)

    Christopher L. McCloskey (Construction Law)

    Charles H. McCreary, III (Real Estate Law)

    Frank L. Merrill (Litigation - Environmental)

    Devin D. Parram (Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law)

    Rebecca C. Princehorn (Education Law; Public Finance Law)

    Nelson M. Reid (Commercial Litigation)

    Casey L. Rieth (Commercial Litigation)†

    Justin W. Ristau (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy; Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law)

    Jack R. Rosati, Jr. (Construction Law; Litigation - Construction)

    Christine R. Schirra (Litigation – Environmental)

    Christopher N. Slagle (Administrative / Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice)**

    Anne Marie Sferra (Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation)

    Sommer L. Sheely (Commercial Litigation)

    Douglas L. Shevelow (Construction Law)

    Diane M. Signoracci (Health Care Law)

    Bobbie S. Sprader (Litigation - Health Care; Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants)**

    Elisabeth A. Squeglia (Health Care Law)

    Dane Stinson (Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law)

    Matthew L. Strayer (Litigation – Construction)†

    Christopher N. Swank (Real Estate Law)

    Sue M. Yount (Education Law)**

    Dayton:

    Janet K. Cooper (Education Law)

    M. Shannon Martin (Economic Development Law; Real Estate Law)

    Beverly A. Meyer (Education Law)

    Lebanon:

    Brodi J. Convover (Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Government Relations Practice)†

     

    *Denotes attorneys receiving Best Lawyers recognition for the first time

    **Denotes 2023 “Lawyers of the Year”

    † Denotes attorneys receiving “Ones to Watch” recognition

    ABOUT BEST LAWYERS IN AMERICA®:

    First published in 1983, Best Lawyers (copyright 2017 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC) is universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence and has been regarded as a respected and reliable source of legal referrals. Corporate Counsel magazine called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.” Attorneys are named to the Best Lawyers list following a peer-review survey of more than 55,000 leading attorneys across the nation who cast nearly 6.7 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Because Best Lawyers is broadly read and respected, inclusion in the list is considered a significant honor in the profession. Specifically, attorneys honored as “Lawyers of the Year” received particularly high survey ratings for their legal abilities, professionalism and integrity.

    Jerry O. Allen Laura G. Anthony Amy Straker. Bartemes Brad E. Bennett Sally W. Bloomfield Drew H. Campbell Brodi J. Conover Kimball H. Carey William T. Conard II Dylan F. Borchers David K. Conrad Justin D. Cook Janet K. Cooper Catherine T. Dunlay Mark Evans, P.E. David S. Jackson David J. Lampe Jeffrey P. McSherry Danyel P. Rickman Jason R. Stuckey Glenn S. Krassen Joshua D. Nolan Catherine M. Swartz Matt Warnock Price D. Finley Jennifer A. Flint James F. Flynn Dane A. Gaschen Susan E. Geary Christopher P. Gordon Kara H. Herrnstein James J. Hughes, III Stephen Intihar Marie-Joëlle C. Khouzam Matthew R. Koppitch Gregory J. Lestini Quintin F. Lindsmith Robert F. McCarthy Christopher L. McCloskey Charles H. McCreary Frank L. Merrill Devin D. Parram Rebecca C. Princehorn Nelson M. Reid Casey L. Rieth Justin Ristau Jack Rosati, Jr. Christine Rideout Schirra Anne Marie Sferra Sommer L. Sheely Doug Shevelow Diane M. Signoracci Bobbie S. Sprader Elisabeth A. Squeglia Christopher N. Slagle Christopher N. Swank Matthew L. Strayer Dane Stinson Sue W. Yount M. Shannon Martin Beverly A. Meyer