Industries & Practices

Public Sector

    Back

    Bricker & Eckler attorneys earn Best Lawyers 2020 recognition

    A total of 65 attorneys across Bricker & Eckler LLP’s Ohio offices were chosen by their peers for recognition in the 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®.

    Not only does this year’s ranking include six newly-listed Bricker attorneys, but five attorneys have been named 2020 “Lawyers of the Year” for their respective practice areas. (Only one attorney in each category is recognized as the “Lawyer of the Year” in each market.) Bricker’s 2020 “Lawyers of the Year” are Maria J. Armstrong for Energy Regulatory Law, Drew H. Campbell for Litigation – Banking & Finance, M. Shannon Martin for Real Estate Law, Nicholas A. Pitter for Education Law and Bobbie S. Sprader for Litigation Health Care.

    Bricker congratulates these honored attorneys, listed by location and practice area:

    Cincinnati

    • Catherine T. Dunlay (Health Care Law)
    • Mark E. Evans (Construction Law)
    • David J. Lampe (Education Law)
    • Jeffrey P. McSherry (Commercial Litigation)
    • Claire M. Turcotte (Health Care Law)

    Cleveland

    • Glenn S. Krassen (Energy Law; Natural Resources Law; Oil and Gas Law)

    Columbus

    • Jerry O. Allen (Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law)
    • Laura G. Anthony (Education Law)
    • Maria J. Armstrong (Administrative / Regulatory Law; Energy Regulatory Law)**
    • Catherine M. Ballard (Health Care Law)
    • Amy S. Bartemes (Real Estate Law)*
    • Brad E. Bennett (Labor and Employment Law – Management)
    • Sally W. Bloomfield (Energy Law; Water Law)
    • Jonathan T. Brollier (Litigation - Health Care; Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants)
    • Drew H. Campbell (Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance)**
    • Kimball H. Carey (Education Law)
    • Robert T. Castor (Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Transactions / UCC Law)
    • William T. Conard II (Public Finance Law)
    • David K. Conrad (Real Estate Law)
    • Keely Rhodes Daniels (Banking and Finance Law)*
    • Christopher J. Dusseau (Real Estate Law)*
    • Price D. Finley (Public Finance Law)
    • Jennifer A. Flint (Education Law)
    • James F. Flynn (Health Care Law)
    • Dane A. Gaschen (Education Law)
    • Susan E. Geary (Education Law)
    • Sylvia Lynn Gillis (Construction Law)
    • Michael K. Gire (Health Care Law)
    • Craig A. Haddox (Real Estate Law)
    • Kevin M. Hilvert (Health Care Law)
    • James J. Hughes III (Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental)
    • Stephen Intihar (Real Estate Law)
    • David S. Jackson (Tax Law)
    • Elizabeth A. Kastner (Corporate Law; Health Care Law)
    • Lisa M. Kathumbi (Employment Law – Management)*
    • Marie-Joëlle C. Khouzam (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management)
    • Allen R. Killworth (Health Care Law)
    • Stephen R. Kleinman (Health Care Law; Litigation - Health Care)
    • Quintin F. Lindsmith (Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Insurance)
    • Richard S. Lovering (Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants)
    • Robert F. McCarthy (Public Finance Law)*
    • Christopher L. McCloskey (Construction Law)
    • Charles H. McCreary III (Real Estate Law)
    • Frank L. Merrill (Litigation - Environmental)
    • Jennifer M. Nelson Carney (Health Care Law)
    • James G. Petrie (Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment)
    • Nicholas A. Pittner (Education Law; Labor Law - Management)**
    • Rebecca C. Princehorn (Education Law; Public Finance Law)
    • Nelson M. Reid (Commercial Litigation)*
    • Justin W. Ristau (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy; Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law)
    • Jack R. Rosati, Jr. (Construction Law; Litigation - Construction)
    • Anne Marie Sferra (Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation)
    • Sommer L. Sheely (Commercial Litigation)
    • Douglas L. Shevelow (Construction Law)
    • Diane M. Signoracci (Health Care Law)
    • Christopher N. Slagle (Administrative / Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice)
    • Karen D. Smith (Health Care Law)
    • Bobbie S. Sprader (Litigation - Health Care; Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants)**
    • Elisabeth A. Squeglia (Health Care Law)
    • Dane Stinson (Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law)
    • Christopher N. Swank (Real Estate Law)
    • Matt W. Warnock (Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law)
    • Sue W. Yount (Education Law)

    Dayton

    • Janet K. Cooper (Education Law)
    • M. Shannon Martin (Real Estate Law)**

    *Denotes attorneys receiving Best Lawyers recognition for the first time
    **Denotes 2020 “Lawyers of the Year”

    ABOUT BRICKER & ECKLER:

    With offices throughout the state, Bricker & Eckler is one of Ohio’s leading law firms. Bricker represents a wide variety of clients, with particular strength in the health care, public sector, financial services and energy industries in Ohio and beyond. The firm has a long history of promoting and supporting diversity and inclusion in an ongoing effort to reflect the communities and clients it serves. Connect with Bricker online by visiting our blogs, TwitterFacebook and LinkedIn

    ABOUT BEST LAWYERS IN AMERICA®:

    First published in 1983, Best Lawyers (copyright 2017 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC) is universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence and has been regarded as a respected and reliable source of legal referrals. Corporate Counsel magazine called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.” Attorneys are named to the Best Lawyers list following a peer-review survey of more than 55,000 leading attorneys across the nation who cast nearly 6.7 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Because Best Lawyers is broadly read and respected, inclusion in the list is considered a significant honor in the profession. Specifically, attorneys honored as “Lawyers of the Year” received particularly high survey ratings for their legal abilities, professionalism and integrity.

    Catherine T. Dunlay Mark Evans, P.E. David J. Lampe Claire Turcotte Jeffrey P. McSherry Jerry O. Allen Laura G. Anthony Maria J. Armstrong Catherine M. Ballard Amy Straker. Bartemes Sally W. Bloomfield Jonathan T. Brollier Drew H. Campbell Kimball H. Carey Robert T. Castor William T. Conard II David K. Conrad Keely Rhodes Daniels Christopher J. Dusseau Price D. Finley Jennifer A. Flint James F. Flynn Sylvia Lynn Gillis Dane A. Gaschen Susan E. Geary Michael K. Gire Craig A. Haddox Kevin M. Hilvert James J. Hughes, III Stephen Intihar David S. Jackson Elizabeth A. Kastner Lisa M. Kathumbi Marie-Joëlle C. Khouzam Allen R. Killworth Stephen R. Kleinman Quintin F. Lindsmith Robert F. McCarthy Christopher L. McCloskey Charles H. McCreary Frank L. Merrill Jennifer Nelson Carney James G. Petrie Rebecca C. Princehorn Nelson M. Reid Justin Ristau Jack Rosati, Jr. Anne Marie Sferra Sommer L. Sheely Doug Shevelow, P.E. Diane M. Signoracci Christopher N. Slagle Karen D. Smith Bobbie S. Sprader Elisabeth A. Squeglia Dane Stinson Christopher N. Swank Matt Warnock Sue W. Yount Janet K. Cooper M. Shannon Martin Glenn S. Krassen Brad E. Bennett