Ballot issues: How involved can corporations get?
[…] While Ohio law strictly prevents corporations from engaging directly in political activities, all corporations are permitted to use an unlimited amount of its resources to oppose or support ballot issues in Ohio. Some of the ways in which corporations can lawfully participate in ballot issue campaigning includes funding, sending communications to employees, and encouraging employees to volunteer time to ballot issue campaign and election efforts. However, each of these permitted activities has important guidelines.

Corporate contributions: R.C. 3599.03(C) states that: “A corporation, a nonprofit corporation, or a labor organization may use its funds or property for or in aid of or opposition to a proposed or certified ballot issue. Such use of funds or property shall be reported on a form prescribed by the secretary of state….” While there are no contribution limits, corporate contributions made to a ballot issue committee must be reported. This reporting requirement only applies to corporations; partnerships, LLCs and individuals are excluded.