People

Drew H. Campbell

    Back To Bio

    Bricker & Eckler attorneys earn 2019 Best Lawyers recognition

    This year, 64 total attorneys located in four of Bricker & Eckler LLP’s Ohio offices were chosen by their peers for recognition as 2019 Best Lawyers in America®.

    One newly-listed Bricker attorney was featured in this year’s ranking. Additionally, four outstanding attorneys have been named 2019 “Lawyers of the Year” for their respective practice areas. (Only one attorney in each category is recognized as the “Lawyer of the Year” in each market.) Bricker’s 2019 “Lawyers of the Year” are Catherine T. Dunlay for Health Care Law, James J. Hughes III for Litigation - Environmental, Laura G. Anthony for Education Law and Robert T. Castor for Commercial Transactions/UCC Law.

    Bricker congratulates these honored attorneys, listed by location and practice area:

    Cincinnati

    • Catherine T. Dunlay (Health Care Law)**
    • Mark E. Evans (Construction Law)
    • David J. Lampe (Education Law)
    • Jeffrey P. McSherry (Commercial Litigation)
    • Claire M. Turcotte (Health Care Law)

    Cleveland

    • Glenn S. Krassen (Energy Law; Natural Resources Law; Oil and Gas Law)

    Columbus

    • Jerry O. Allen (Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law)
    • Laura G. Anthony (Education Law)**
    • Maria J. Armstrong (Administrative/Regulatory Law; Energy Regulatory Law)
    • David G. Baker (Real Estate Law)
    • Catherine M. Ballard (Health Care Law)
    • Sally W. Bloomfield (Energy Law; Water Law)
    • Jonathan Brollier (Litigation - Health Care; Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants)
    • Drew H. Campbell (Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance)
    • Kimball H. Carey (Education Law)
    • Robert T. Castor (Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Transactions/UCC Law)**
    • William T. Conard II (Public Finance Law)
    • David K. Conrad (Real Estate Law)
    • Price D. Finley (Public Finance Law)
    • Jennifer A. Flint (Education Law)
    • James F. Flynn (Health Care Law)
    • Dane A. Gaschen (Education Law)
    • Susan Geary (Education Law)
    • Sylvia Lynn Gillis (Construction Law)
    • Michael K. Gire (Health Care Law)
    • Katherine Giumenti (Litigation - Labor and Employment)
    • Craig A. Haddox (Real Estate Law)
    • Kevin M. Hilvert (Health Care Law)
    • James J. Hughes III (Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental)**
    • Stephen Intihar (Real Estate Law)
    • David S. Jackson (Tax Law)
    • Gordon W. Johnston (Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Finance Law; Commercial Transactions/UCC Law; Equipment Finance Law)
    • Elizabeth A. Kastner (Corporate Law; Health Care Law)
    • Marie-Joëlle C. Khouzam (Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management)
    • Allen R. Killworth (Health Care Law)
    • Stephen R. Kleinman (Health Care Law; Litigation - Health Care)
    • Quintin F. Lindsmith (Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Insurance)
    • Richard S. Lovering (Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants)
    • Christopher L. McCloskey (Construction Law)
    • Charles H. McCreary III (Real Estate Law)
    • Frank L. Merrill (Litigation - Environmental)
    • Jennifer Nelson Carney (Health Care Law)
    • James G. Petrie (Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment)
    • Nicholas A. Pittner (Education Law; Labor Law - Management)
    • Rebecca C. Princehorn (Education Law; Public Finance Law)
    • Justin W. Ristau (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy; Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law)
    • Jack R. Rosati, Jr. (Construction Law; Litigation - Construction)
    • James Schuck (Litigation - ERISA)
    • Anne Marie Sferra (Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation)
    • Sommer L. Sheely (Commercial Litigation)
    • Douglas L. Shevelow (Construction Law)
    • Diane M. Signoracci (Health Care Law)
    • Christopher N. Slagle (Government Relations Practice)
    • Karen D. Smith (Health Care Law)
    • David C. Spialter (Health Care Law)
    • Bobbie S. Sprader (Litigation - Health Care; Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants)
    • Elisabeth A. Squeglia (Health Care Law)
    • Dane Stinson (Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law)*
    • Christopher N. Swank (Real Estate Law)
    • Kurtis A. Tunnell (Government Relations Practice)
    • Matt W. Warnock (Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law)
    • Sue M. Yount (Education Law)

    Dayton

    • Janet K. Cooper (Education Law)
    • M. Shannon Martin (Real Estate Law)

    *Denotes attorney receiving Best Lawyers recognition for the first time.

    **Denotes 2019 “Lawyers of the Year.”

    ABOUT BRICKER & ECKLER:

    With offices throughout the state, Bricker & Eckler is one of Ohio’s leading law firms. Bricker represents a wide variety of clients, with particular strength in the health care, public sector, financial services and energy industries in Ohio and beyond. The firm has a long history of promoting and supporting diversity and inclusion in an ongoing effort to reflect the communities and clients it serves. Connect with Bricker online by visiting our blogs, TwitterFacebook and LinkedIn

    ABOUT BEST LAWYERS IN AMERICA®:

    First published in 1983, Best Lawyers (copyright 2017 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC) is universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence and has been regarded as a respected and reliable source of legal referrals. Corporate Counsel magazine called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.” Attorneys are named to the Best Lawyers list following a peer-review survey of more than 55,000 leading attorneys across the nation who cast nearly 6.7 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Because Best Lawyers is broadly read and respected, inclusion in the list is considered a significant honor in the profession. Specifically, attorneys honored as “Lawyers of the Year” received particularly high survey ratings for their legal abilities, professionalism and integrity.

    Catherine T. Dunlay Mark Evans, P.E. David J. Lampe Jeffrey P. McSherry Claire Turcotte Glenn S. Krassen Jerry O. Allen Laura G. Anthony Maria J. Armstrong Catherine M. Ballard Sally W. Bloomfield Jonathan T. Brollier Drew H. Campbell Kimball H. Carey Robert T. Castor William T. Conard II David K. Conrad Price D. Finley Jennifer A. Flint James F. Flynn Dane A. Gaschen Susan E. Geary Sylvia Lynn Gillis Michael K. Gire Katherine Spies Giumenti Craig A. Haddox Kevin M. Hilvert James J. Hughes, III Stephen Intihar David S. Jackson Gordon W. Johnston Elizabeth A. Kastner Marie-Joëlle C. Khouzam Allen R. Killworth Stephen R. Kleinman Quintin F. Lindsmith Richard S. Lovering Christopher L. McCloskey Charles H. McCreary Frank L. Merrill Jennifer Nelson Carney James G. Petrie Nicholas A. Pittner Rebecca C. Princehorn Justin Ristau Jack Rosati, Jr. Anne Marie Sferra Sommer L. Sheely Doug Shevelow, P.E. Diane M. Signoracci Christopher N. Slagle Karen D. Smith Bobbie S. Sprader Elisabeth A. Squeglia Dane Stinson Christopher N. Swank Matt Warnock Sue W. Yount Janet K. Cooper M. Shannon Martin